Website Header

Jump to navigation

Website Content

Jump to footer

duchess Theatre

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been prepared to meet the requirements of the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998, (the “Act”) and it only relates to the collection, protection, disclosure and use of personal data belonging to living individuals. It does not relate to data which emanates from companies or other entities, although the general principles regarding our collection and use of data is broadly the same irrespective of whoever is the user of our website, or our customers.

This privacy policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:
1.1.1 Information that you may provide by filling in forms on our website www.nimaxtheatres.com (“our Site”). This includes our Email Forms or when you request further services, information or theatre tickets from us. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site.
1.1.2 Correspondence, or a record of it if you should contact us.
1.1.3 Surveys that we use for research purposes, which we may ask you to complete, although you do not have to respond to them.
1.1.4 Personal, but not any financial information about you.
1.1.5 Details of your visits to our Site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, for whatever purposes acquired) and the resources that you access.
1.2 All information we collect about you is automatically transferred to our database unless you have asked not to subscribe to our mailing list in which case it is deleted.
1.3 Any communication or material which you transmit to the Site by electronic mail, by post or otherwise, will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. We may therefore use this material as we wish for any purpose. We shall also be permitted to use any ideas or concepts you send to us for any purpose whatsoever.

2. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

2.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
2.2 COOKIES.
A "cookie" is a small electronic file that collects information when someone visits a website. A cookie can identify the pages that are being viewed, and this can assist us to select the pages that the viewer sees. Some cookies only exist whilst viewers are online, but "persistent" cookies - which are not session-based - remain on the viewer's computer, so that he or she can be recognised as a previous visitor when he or she next visits our website. This allows us to collect information about a viewer's browsing habits whilst on our Site, and this can be useful in assisting us to monitor and improve our services.
2.3 We do not store sensitive information such as account numbers or passwords in "persistent" cookies, and cookies in themselves do not contain enough information to identify you. You will only acquire a personal identity in relation to your browsing habits after you have formally provided us with your personal data for the purposes outlined in point 1 above.
2.4 GIF AND OTHER WEB TOOLS.
In addition to using cookies, we might also use GIFs and other web tools to collect information about your browsing activities whilst on our Site. In this respect the information that is provided is similar to the information supplied by cookies, and we use it for the same purposes.
2.5 Any information that we acquire about you using cookies, GIFs or other web tools is subject to the same restrictions and conditions as any other information we collect about you.
2.6 Some sites linked to our Site and/or some of our advertisers may also use cookies, GIFs, or other web tools that are set by other people such as advertising agencies, or the businesses to which the sites and/or the advertisements in question relate. We do not have access to any information that might be collected in this way, and, if you are concerned, you should contact the third party site and/or advertiser for more information.
2.7 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site.

3. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1 All information you provide to us through this website is stored on our secure servers.
3.2 The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
3.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

4.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:
4.1.1 To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
4.1.2 To carry out our obligations arising from any communications between you and us, including the provision to you by mail (if so requested) of theatre tickets purchased by you.
4.1.3 To notify you about changes to our service.
4.2 We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with data about theatrical productions, events, special offers or services which may be of interest to you, and we or they may contact you about these by post or e-mail.
4.3 If you have registered your personal data with us by email we will only contact you by e-mail with information about our future theatrical productions, events, special offers or services.
4.4 If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please ^ tick the relevant box situated on the E-Mail Form on which you submit and we collect your data.
4.5 Any information or statistics relating to our business that we disclose to others shall not identify you personally. We may, for example, perform statistical analyses of the behaviour of the users of our website in order to measure interest in the various areas of our Site and to inform advertisers as to how many consumers have seen or "clicked" their advertising banners. This information, and any other general information about our users that we share with advertisers and other partners, will not disclose personal information about you.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
5.1.1 To prepare or send any communications to you, or to assist us in connection with any of our administrative or business functions, or in the provision of any of our products or our services to you.
5.1.2 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
5.1.3 If Nimax Theatres Limited, or substantially all of its assets, is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our Email subscribers will be one of the transferred assets.
5.1.4 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Nimax Theatres Limited, our subsidiaries, affiliates or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. SALE AND SUPPLY

6.1 We shall comply with the following restrictions in relation to your personal information:
6.1.1 We shall not sell your personal information to anyone else; and
6.1.2 Subject to the exceptions in point 5 above, we shall not supply your personal data to anyone else so that they can use it for their own purposes.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

7.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you, before collecting your data, if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your data to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ^ checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at general@nimaxtheatres.com.
7.2 Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our ticketing agencies and/or our advertisers and subsidiaries or affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

8.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of ten pounds £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

9.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

10. CONTACT

10.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to general@nimaxtheatres.com.

Website Footer

Back to top